Buriti Fruit Oil

 

Buriti, popularly known as the Moriche Palm, is a large palm tree that grows in the swamp regions of South America. The Natives call it "the Life Tree". The Buriti Tree yields a sweet fruit with a brown, scaly exterior and has yellow pulp. This oil is said to be the richest source of beta-carotene in the world, with levels exceeding that of Carrot Seed Oil. It is full of essential fatty acids, Provitamin A, Vitamins C and E and is a natural anti-inflammatory agent, known to protect the skin from free radical damage. The Natives of South America regard the Buriti Tree as sacred because it is rich in nutrients that support and sustain life. Traditional medicine uses Buriti Oil to protect the skin and to address a litany of skin issues. The oil has Red-Orange color and is exceptionally emollient, potent as an antioxidant, and supports skin elasticity.  The anti-inflammatory compounds of Buriti Oil are renowned for combating skin conditions like rashes, roughness, irritation, redness, and sensitive skin. The oil is also highly effective for nourishing, moisturizing, soothing and caring for dry, aging, and problem skin. Buriti Fruit Oil is highly valuable in skin formulations for burns, after-sun care, eczema, and psoriasis.

Sources:

Fuentes E, Rodríguez-Pérez W, Guzmán L, Alarcón M, Navarrete S, Forero-Doria O, Palomo I.; Mauritia flexuosa Presents In Vitro and In Vivo Antiplatelet and Antithrombotic Activities. Evid Based Complement Alternat Med. 2013;2013:653257.

Cunha, Marcos & Neves, R.F. & Souza, J.N.S. & França, L.F.F. & Araújo, Marilena & Brunner, G & Machado, Nélio. (2012).; Supercritical adsorption of buriti oil (Mauritia flexuosa Mart.) in γ-alumina: A methodology for the enriching of anti-oxidants. The Journal of Supercritical Fluids. 66. 181–191. 10.1016/j.supflu.2011.10.021.

https://www.schoolofnaturalskincare.com/benefits-of-buriti-oil-for-skincare/


http://www.naturaloilsandbutters.com/buriti-oil-benefits/

Search our shop